QUESTION

I am 18 and i want to get my aunt off my bank accounts

Asked on May 13th, 2014 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
she will not sign papers to do that and I want to know if there is anything I can do to make her sign them
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Depends upon how the bank accounts were set up.  If the aunt set the accounts up as joint, you may be able to withdraw the cash and set up your own accounts.  If the aunt set the accounts up as a conservatorship, you may not be able to do so.   I would contact the bank and determine what you could possibly do. Then I would contact a local attorney to see what legally could be done.
Answered on May 18th, 2014 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters