QUESTION

I am 19 and my dad is giving me a week to find a new place because I won't comply with his rules. Is it legal for him to do that

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Parents have a duty of support until you are emancipated, usually at 18 yrs of age.  Are you still in high school?  Or graduated and have a job. Or married and/or living with someone? Key questions to show whether you are emancipated in the eyes of the law. If so, he can usually throw you out.  Many exceptions to the rule. Disabled, for example.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters