QUESTION

I am 19 and never received child support from my father. Is there any way to file for child support.

Asked on Nov 11th, 2012 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
My mother did file for child support many years ago for me and my three older sisters, but he never paid. Is there anything we could do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
If your mother got an order for child support that order is still enforceable.  Your mother is the one who can enforce it, not you.  She needs to go to the Department of Child Support Services in your county to find out if that agency can help.  There are no fees.  If there is an enforceable order, they have many tools to do just that.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters