QUESTION

I am 60, I found out @ 58 that the man I thought was my father isn't. Thru the years I heard from different family members that he wasn't my biologica

Asked on Jan 28th, 2022 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I asked mom 3 different times thru the years if this was true and she always said no it wasn't. Now I know for a fact she lied to me. And now she won't even talk to me. She refuses to discuss it with me. This is taking such a toll on me mentally and physically. I suffer from depression, I have lost 35 lbs. I am an emotional wreck. Can I sue her for serious emotional distress. PTSD or something? She's 81 and is trying to take it ry
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
While you can check with the estate bar layer referal service, 800 968-0738, I do not believe you have a case: first damages for emotional distress are rarely if ever granted in Michigan. second, proving damages would be hard, proving the facts will also be an issue, you would need DNA evidence, possibly from people who are no longer alive. I am sorry that this is distressing to you. What I can tell you is that who you are as a person matters a lot more than who your parents are. The person looking back at you in the mirror each morning is probably a pretty good person who is decent to others and does their best in life. Dwelling on the past will neither give you the answers you need nor make your life any better. With COVID and so many things wrong in the world, it would be wiser to live your life free of matters you had no control over and focus on living each day you have now.  Perhaps not the answer you were looking for, but best of luck to you either way.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2022 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters