QUESTION

I am 68, married 14 years and am seeking divorce with spousal support. Are these reasonable expectations?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Have below poverty income, so I am seeking pro bono help or minimal cost.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  As with any legal matter,the answer depends on many factors. Alimony is principally based on two general factors: the need of the recipient and the ability of the other party to pay.  So -Does your husband have a source of income that is greater than yours, and if so by how much? -What other assets and liabilities do you have during the marriage? This is just a starting point.  Because you have limited funds, your best bet is to contact the local legal aid office and see if they can assist you, after you give them all of the facts. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496.561-962-2785
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters