QUESTION

I am 68 years old and I don''t have much money. I want to get a divorce from my abusive husband. Where do I go?

Asked on May 15th, 2012 on Divorce - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You can try Volunteers Lawyers Network if you cannot afford a lawyer. Otherwise, a divorce can cost as little as $700 (plus the court's filing fee of $402), up to thousands, if your husband wants to make it a big contest.
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters