QUESTION

I am 70 years old and draw disability from the VA and social security

Asked on Oct 08th, 2020 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
my situation is that I now reside with my brother in NC because my wife wanted me out I am still paying 100% of my mortgage and I will still pay so she can live there. she has other people on the property that pay her rent so she is getting by. she has insurance and school through the VA but when I divorce her she will lose that. can she make me pay more than just the mortgage .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Greensboro, NC at Hill Evans Jordan & Beatty, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I anticipate that folks are going to be hesitant to provide a clear answer without having a long face to face meeting, and because it is always difficult to guess what a judge would do.  That said, she would have a claim to divide the property you acquired during the marriage, and she has a theoretical claim for spousal support.  Her spousal support claim is not a particularly trong one due to the fact that you are 70 years old and not employed.   With the caveat that I know very little about your case, I am skeptical that you would be forced to pay for anything in excess of what you are paying for now, and I'm skeptical a court would even require to continue making the mortgage payment.  But you need to consult with a family law attorney in your area who will go over all the claims in your case and offer guidance for your next steps. I wish you the best.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2020 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters