QUESTION

I am a 15-year-old who wants to be emancipated in May. I need advice on how to go through this process.

Asked on Aug 04th, 2023 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I've been dealing with verbal abuse and sometimes it would get physical when she is drunk but lately it has been verbal. I know if i work hard I can live on my own and work on my own with no help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
I strongly suggest you contact legal aid. If there are other family members who you can stay with and be safe, it is recommended. I do not doubt your need to get out of where you are but your personal safety is what matters most. From a practical standpoint, getting full time work while under 16 is difficult. Lastly, no matter what, make sure you graduate High School, without it, you will be very limited in your abililty to get the jobs you want. Best of luck to you and be safe!
Answered on Aug 07th, 2023 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters