QUESTION

I am a 16 year old mother. My baby is 1 year old. The birth certificate has the fathers name on it and my baby has the fathers last name.

Asked on Sep 07th, 2011 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I no longer have any contact with the father and would like to change my babys last name to my last name. Can I do this? If so how do I start? He pays no child support, paternity was never established. My parents and myself support my baby.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Jackman & Kasody, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can file a motion with Circuit Court in the county where you reside and ask the Judge to change the baby's name.  This will likely be granted if the father does not object or is not involved with the child.  You must notify the father of your request and notify him of the court date. This response is general in nature and is legal advice.  No attorney client relationship is formed by this response.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters