QUESTION

I am a Chinese. I live in Carson City, NV.

Asked on Dec 04th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I would like to find a lower who can speak Chinese. I live in Carson City, NV.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There is no listing know to me of lawyers who happen to speak Chinese.  I posted a request on the family law list serv and got no responses, except from one lawyer who reported that she had represented Chinese speaking clients in divorce cases in Washoe County and used an interpreter from UNR. She further added that, in her opinion, it was not that difficult to do the case with the interpreter, who "charged a reasonable fee."  Apparently, there is a language bank at UNR for referrals to such translators.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters