QUESTION

I am a custodial parent and am trying to leave state. What are my rights to be able to do that?

Asked on May 13th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon your settlement agreement and your parenting plan. If the other parent opposes the test will be the best interests of the child(ren).
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters