QUESTION

I am a dad living in ny and have a child that was born here but mother lives in LA . in what state will have to look into having joint custody ?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
Child is 21 months. Is it my right to visit and keep her with me for a weekend ? Mother is denying me overnight time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Were or are you married to the mom?  Have you filed any court orders in NY?  In CA, if you are not married and have a child, you need to file a 'paternity action' to establish the dad and address custody, visitation and support.  If the child is a resident of CA then you could file in the appropriate court in LA. There are 2 kinds of custody--legal & physical.  You could possibly share legal custody (decisions regarding health care, education, religion etc.) but you would not share physical custody if you live in NY.  You and the mom could agree on a visitation schedule or the court would make a decision based on what would be in the best interest of the child.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2014 at 1:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters