QUESTION

I am a DV case victim . In police report there are some errors

Asked on Jan 25th, 2026 on Domestic Violence - California
More details to this question:
Should I get supplemental statement and make correction or leave it as is? For example in some lines said suspect ( mistakenly typed my name) Also room number is incorrect Also in narrative somewhere said suspect ( my ex boyfriend) knocked the hotel room , the fact was I was waiting downstairs outside the hotel then the suspect arrived and forcefully grabbed me inside the room
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
You can hire counsel to communicate your clarifications and/or corrections to the District Attorney's Office.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2026 at 6:32 PM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters