QUESTION

I am a father who has a legitimate child as I am on his birth certificate, so paternity is established. I am being denied visitation by the mother.

Asked on Sep 30th, 2014 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
How do I proceed to request legal visitation for my son. I also contribute monetarily, however I am looking to be placed on child support. I am unfortunately out of work on disability. I just want his mother to stop preventing me form having time with my baby. Where do I start?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will need to first file a Paternity Action (not a paternity test) to establish you as the father and address custody, visitation and support for the child. The actual petition is called 'petition to establish parental relationship'. The fact that you are on the birth certificate does not mean that you are legally the father as you must file this petition in the Family Court to establish this. Once filed, the mom would need to be served.  In court, you will either agree on a visitation schedule or the judge will make a determination. Custody & support will also be addressed.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters