QUESTION

I am a father who pays support in ny and child lives in vt

Asked on Feb 10th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
is it possible for a venue change to vt where the legal age is 18 i have no contact or say in this childs life? Is it possible emancipation is the way to go
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

No. Sorry, but the child support laws allow the petitioner to file in whatever state you live - so since you live here, you are subject to the state laws. If your child is emancipated under New York law, then you can file to stop paying. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your child meets the test for emancipation you can attempt to get a declaration from your local court.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters