QUESTION

I am a grandmother of a 5 year old boy, whom I have had for 6 mos

Asked on Sep 14th, 2013 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I have filed a complaint with an attorney through the court and neither of parents, who are not married or together have responded within the 30 days. My question is will it hold up with the police if needed to protect my grandson from going with either of them if I feel it is unsafe. Still know I have to go for final hearing but what about now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This answer does not create a lawyer/client relationship as I do not solicit clients.  I am a S.C. board certified internist and attorney.  Unless the parents have given up their legal rights or the family court has orderder termination of parental rights, you have no standing (grounds) to fight them, dear lady.  Go to social services if you have questions about the capacity or the ability of these parents to take care of this child.  You may lose custody, but you will have gone through the porper chanels, and then you can apply through your attorney for custody.  This is my belief, but you should go to your attorney for his or her advise before doing anything. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D. Attorney at Law Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC www.michaelsribnicklaw.com
Answered on Sep 14th, 2013 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters