QUESTION

I am a grandmother seeking custody of my granddaughter

Asked on Jan 15th, 2020 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I received temporary custody of my granddaughter from her mother because she was at that time incarcerated. I was given permission to bring her to my home which is in Florida my granddaughter was born in Virginia. The father which is my son is incarcerated and the mother is drifting from place to place. Can I be helped by a lawyer in Florida even though she wad born in Virginia
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Melbourne, FL
2 Awards
As long as you have written consent from your grand daughter and the child has resided in FL with you for at least 6 months, FL may have jurisdiction.  The matter for which you are seeking advice may also determine whether FL will take jurisdiction. There are several arguments to be made.  
Answered on Jan 21st, 2020 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Maitland, FL at The Troum Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
An attorney can Domesticate an out-of-state order in Florida, after six months of residency.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2020 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters