QUESTION

I am a kidnap victim and I need a birth certificate, what kind of lawyer do I need?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was born in Somerville and kidnapped a long time ago. I've tried to get a Birth Certificate through an attorney here in Honolulu but the New Jersey Vital Statistics does not use my name correctly and lies about my not having a record. I have documents with my name wrong. I am tired of living as a different name knowing who I am now. The police tell me that the statue of limitation has expired but I don't understand how that applies to the victim. In my mind this is still an active crime because I haven't returned to my family name and can't without my Birth Certificate. Because I am living as a different name presently, how should that stop me from getting a Birth Certificate of my biological family name? I need an attorney that can get past their lies and get my Birth Certificate. Previously I spoke with attorneys in New Jersey and they said, this is so unusual and they never heard of this before so they cannot help me, without even knowing any facts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
How old are you now?  The Statute of limitations does not apply until you turn 18.  If you have documents with your birth name, and documents with your incorrect name, then the easiest thing to do is to apply to the Court for a name change to change your name back to your "correct" name or to the name you want to be.  You should be able to obtain a copy of your birth certificate, and even if it s"wrong" or its not the name you use, you can change your name, and then you will have the Court record of your name hcange as proof of your identity. 
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 10:05 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters