QUESTION

I am a minor and my dad has threatened me to take me to his house, is it legal for my dad to force me to sleep at his house without my consent?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a minor and my dad has threatened me to take me to his house although I want to stay at my grandparent’s house where I am in. He also said I have no choice because I am his responsibility. My mom is in Atlanta on a business trip and my grandparents are the acting "mother" even though my mom and dad share custody but I live with my mother.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are a minor and must do as your parents say until you are 18, at which time you can make all of your own decisions.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters