QUESTION

I am a minor. My mom kicked me out. She will not give me my car back.

Asked on Mar 13th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
i am 17, and i was living at my moms house for the last 3 years. she has joint custody with my dad, but i never went to see him or anything. she has kicked me out of her house now and i am staying at my dads, but my car and my keys to it are at her house. i worked for and paid for the car, which is titled to me and the insurance is in my name, but she wont let me have it. what can i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
This is an interesting question, but not sure it relates so well to family law.  I think that it is really more a question of criminal law and/or contract law.  Pennsylvania allows minors to own and register cars, yet they are not permitted to enter into a contract on their own behalf, so this is, in itself, contradictory.  While this is out of my purview, I would suggest having your father involve the police to arrange for you to get your car.  I do not believe that your mother can hold it, when it is titled in your name.  That said, you may do better to contact a criminal/civil attorney for advice on this subject.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters