QUESTION

I am a mother of four and I am thinking of giving up my prenatal rights will I still have to pay child support?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Child Custody - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I have been trying to get children through this court system and am unable to. I am a Native American mother of four.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
About the only way you will be able to give up your parental rights is to place the children for adoption. Absent an adoption, you will be responsible to assist in the financial support of your children.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
If your rights are terminated and the kids adopted support should stop. If not adopted county may come after you.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 11:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If your parental rights are terminated, the obligation to support the children ceases.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
In Colorado you do not have the option to simply "give up" your parental rights.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, unless someone else formally adopts your children, you may still obligated to pay child support whether or not you have any custody or timesharing with them. This depends on the facts of each case, but giving up custody is not a guarantee that you will not have to pay child support. Please keep in mind that this answer is purely hypothetical and comes from a New Mexico legal perspective. Every case is unique and there is no substitute for seeking the guidance and advice of an experienced attorney.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters