QUESTION

I am a New Jersey civil service employee who get a pension when I reitre. Is my ex-wife still entitled to a portion of that pension if she re-marries?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question. My name is David Salvaggio.  I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  It's all we do. Under normal circumstances, your wife's remarriage would not affect her right a portion of your pension. Of course, without reviewing the court documents and Settlement Agreement, I cannot tell you whether there are any special circumstances relating to your situation. Many lawyers offer short in-person “Free Consultations” as a means of attracting potential clients. I believe that a “Free Consultation” is not sufficient for the potential client to obtain the information and guidance that he/she needs, and that it also ignores the value of the lawyer’s advice. Therefore, I offer what is called an Assessment, in which I will go over your situation in detail, answer your questions, and give you guidance as to the best course of action. Typically, the Assessment lasts at least an hour, although there is no strict time limit. The cost is $425. In order to make sure that the Assessment is as useful as possible for you, we will provide you with a detailed Questionnaire for you to complete and bring to the Assessment. Your question does not specify the town in which you live.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  We handle cases in all of the counties in northern and central New Jersey.  Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.com) for further information.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 2:46 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters