QUESTION

I am a Non- Custodial Father in Georgia and the custodial parents frequently changes visitation weekends in which I usually comply however she refuse

Asked on Jun 08th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
to tell me why and where he will be in this instance. I have Joint Legal Custody Do I have any recourse and do I have the right to know where he is if he cannot be with me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on how specific your visitation order and parenting plan are.  If your ex is violating the terms of the visitation order or parenting plan then you can bring a contempt action against her to compel her to start complying.   Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce Attorney
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters