QUESTION

I am a non custodial parent living in NY, my daughter lives mainly with her mother in PA, now shes threatening to move to GA what rights do I have?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex and I lived in NY for the first 4 years of my daughters life. After a messy brake up and she took my daughter to PA to be closer to her family, promising to come back after she graduated from college. I pay child support and I usually have my daughter in NY with me during holidays, summers, and set weekends. We've had this arrangement for 4 long years. Now my ex is married and is threatening to move to GA. Can I do anything to keep this from happening.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Kennett Square, PA at Baikow Legal
Update Your Profile
Is there currently a custody order in place?  If not, you'll want to file a complaint in custody to protect your rights. If your daughter has been living in PA for more than 6 months, then you should file the complaint in the county where she resides in Pennsylvania.  
Answered on Mar 07th, 2015 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters