QUESTION

I am a non-custodial parent of my 14 year old son whose mom moves to another state in 30 days, can I stop her from taking my son?

Asked on May 15th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
Broke, miserable and unable to support herself, she quit waitressing here, is moving in with a new boyfriend in another state, and plans to get a new job as a waitress there. My son has been on my medical insurance for 6+yrs, including dental and orthodontia coverage, yet has never seen a dentist while in her custody. In March, he stayed with me for his spring break, arrived with an infected ingrown toenail which required antibiotics to kill the infection and reduce the swelling, then surgery to remove the toenail, and stayed another wk (missing school) to recover. Can my ex move out of state and take him without my permission? He wants to stay with me, says he can't talk to her about anything without fighting, yet clearly does not want, nor should be expected, to decide because he does not want to upset her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
It depend upon court proceeding that is filed and the Court orders that are in place. You should have a lawyer review your situation and court orders. You can definitely bring an action to the court requesting a change in custody.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2016 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters