QUESTION

I am a PA teacher. I worked for 5 years prior to my marriage. If I divorce now will my husband get half of my pension fund?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your husband will be entitled to a portion of the pension that you earned DURING the marriage and any gains on the premarital balance. He is not entitled to contributions prior to saying "I do."
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters