QUESTION

I am a student and don’t have a job will I go to jail for child support when the child is born

Asked on Aug 16th, 2020 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am in college on a scholarship and don’t have a job I ha e someone that said a child is mine I don’t want nothing to do with the child or the mother and want to sign over my parental rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice.  You are asking for legal advice, which cannot be properly provided in this forum without more information.  Generally, when a child is born, if the couple is not married a party can ask for paternity testing.  If the individual seeking DNA testing is determined to be the father, a request can be made for child support.  Child Support in Virginia is based upon the gross monthly income of both parties.  If you are a student, with no income, the least amount you will be required to pay is approximately $65.00 per month.  Once you become gainfully employed, the amount can be adjusted, consistent with your true earnings.  As for signing your over your rights, unless the child is adopted, you cannot "sign over your parental rights."  The laws are designed to make sure that parents support their minor children, so they do not become wards of the state.  If parents were allowed to give up their rights, to avoid having to pay support, most young people would jump on board and abandon their minor children. Unfortunately, the situation that you have described is precisely the reason parents preach to their children to avoid sexual activity until they are ready to accept responsibility for the consequences of their actions.    If you do not want anything to do with the mother or the child, you may consider waiting until the mother files a petition with the court, before taking any action.   If the mother doesn't file anything and no court order is entered, you are not legally obligated to pay support.  However, once you are served with notice of a hearing, show up in court, and have an order entered against you, you will be obligated to support your minor child, until the child is emancipated.  Best of luck~
Answered on Aug 17th, 2020 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters