QUESTION

I am a Teen of divorced parents. I live in Winston- salem my dad lives in greensboro, My mom refuses to meet my dad half way.

Asked on May 09th, 2016 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
She wont let me discus the details with my dad about what time and where. she told me that it was illegal for us to discus that. By Law do my parents half to meet half way? Mom had soul custody Dad have visitation custody
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
You are a child.  You should not be involved in making decisions regarding your own custody.  Your parents are right, they should not be talking to you about it, they should be talking to each other about it, and if they cannot agree they need to file something in court to have the judge make the  decision for them.  I know this is stressful for you, but as a teenager, you have other things that you should be worrying about.  Don't borrow trouble.  Let your parents do their jobs as parents and handle this matter.  Also even though you should not be dealing with this, to answer your question, I will tell you that whether they have to meet halfway is spelled out in the custody and visitation order, if they have one.
Answered on May 11th, 2016 at 3:45 PM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters