QUESTION

I am a US citizen over 21 with immigrant parents (that have no paper). I want to get married within the next year with an immigrant (with no papers).

Asked on Jan 11th, 2024 on Premarital Agreements - Florida
More details to this question:
does me getting married to this immigrant man affect in any way the help I can give my parents for their documentation? its in the state of florida
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
It would affect your case insofar as the minimum level of income required for you to be the financial sponsor for three immigrants would be higher. 
Answered on Jan 11th, 2024 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters