QUESTION

I am a woman who has been married for 2 years now. My husband has a will and I am not in the will as of yet.

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2012 on Family Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I am a woman who has been married for 2 years now. My husband has a will and I am not in the will as of yet. He owns our house, it was purchased long before he met me so my name is not on it. I am just trying to understand from a legal standpoint if he were to (god forbid) pass away what I am entitled to if anything, without being in the will. Is there compensation for just being married to him? If you could answer these questions for me I would appreciate it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
In many states, a spouse has the ability to claim her "elective share", even if she/he is not listed in the will.  In my state, it is 1/3 of the assets.  You should check with an estate attorney in Missouri about what the law is there.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2012 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters