QUESTION

I am about to get an accident settlement if i get a devoice will my husband get my money this is somethingwe didnt get together for 25 yearswhat to d

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2012 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
what do i do or how do i handle this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Peoria, IL at Borsberry Law Offices, P.C.
Update Your Profile
if you get a divorce, any settlement for a claim made during the marriage is subject to being divided.  The law says divided "equitably, " which isn't necessarily equally.  I would argue that you should get more because the settlement may be for your future expenses.  Joe Borsberry (Peoria).  (309) 637-9000
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters