QUESTION

I am alleged victim in DV case.. Am I hurting my husbands case by not speaking to the Prosucter? Do I have to sho up to court if I have been served?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2018 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have been asked to sit down and talk to the Deputy D A. I don’t think I would help my husband by doing so being that I do not want to proceed with this case but they do not want to drop this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is completely up to you whether you talk with the prosecutor or not. No one can make you do so and no one can keep you from doing so.  You are a witness in the case, not the prosecutor's "client".  However, you MUST show up in court if you were served with a subpoena.  Without knowing any facts of the case it is hard to say if your talking with the prosecutor woudl help or hurt your husbands' case. You can hire your own lawyer to help you make that decision and to help you with the prosecutor, if you wish. The prosecutor will make their determineation of how to proceed independent of your wishes.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2018 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters