QUESTION

I am American and my fiancée is a foreigner. We are getting married soon and need to understand how the green card process works.

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My fiancée is a foreigner and she needs to get a green card once we are married. We are unclear about the process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
You need to check with an immigration attorney, not a family law attorney--that is an issue that regularly comes up in their practice and about which they can advise you.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2014 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters