QUESTION

I am american citizen. wife german citizan. married in South Carolina. She lives in Germany and I live in NY. Can I get divorce in US?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have lived in New York for one year and the cause of action arose here, yes.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2015 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters