QUESTION

I am an aunt and have taken care of my nephews son since he was 4 months old he physically lived with me up until he was five years old. What rights.

Asked on Sep 01st, 2018 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I have physically and financially provided for my great nephew since the age of 4 months. He lived with me I sent him to school daily when he was able to start school at the age of three and a half. I have physically and financially provided for him I love this child very much and he loves his auntie what rights do I have. The mother has done minimal for this child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As a person providing for the child, you do have certain rights, as long as you can prove your relationship and responsibilities to retain those available rights. If there is no custody order involved, you should petition the court to do so, or seek a family law attorney to assist you with. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager regarding your case at1 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com to start working with an attorney.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2018 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters