QUESTION

I am asking this question for my fiancé. The mother of his son who is 6 years old says they are moving to another state across the country is she alou

Asked on Feb 19th, 2018 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am asking this question for my fiancé. The mother of his son who is 6 years old says they are moving to another state across the country is she aloud to do this without consent from the childs father? The only thing is the father is behind on child support. Is he still able to stop her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
This is considered a complex case. You will need to discuss the options available to your attorney. An attorney will also need to review and evaluate the current custody order in place. We are based in New York but we do provide services in your state, as well as have monthly payment plans available. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only. Feel free to call 1-877-866-8665 Ahsan Syed, Case Manager. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2018 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters