QUESTION

I am attempting to have my child support modified due to being laid off, can someone help before they suspend my license

Asked on Feb 19th, 2018 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been laid off for 3 months and I have not been able to find employment and now the state of florida wants to ssuspend my license. this will affect me in attempting to find employment to make sure I can continue to pay m child support
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Juan, You need to file a petition for child support modification in court. You can do this on your own without a lawyer. The sooner you petition the court the better, otherwise, you will go into default and it will get difficult to back pay owed support. We are based in New York but we do provide services in your state, as well as have monthly payment plans available. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only. Feel free to call 1-877-866-8665 for Case Manager. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2018 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters