QUESTION

I am being accused of "Interference with Child Custody" from the parents of a 16 year old girl. I am in Georgia and 37 years old. What should I expect?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
In reading what I can of the law, it states "The key to each is that the child is being illegally kept from his legal guardian. If you knowingly or recklessly take a child from the person who has legal custody of that child, then you have committed interference with custody." I did NOT illegally keep the girl from her parents and she not only gave full consent for me to take her home from school, she asked me too. The other times that I have transported this girl, her parents or friends parents knew about it and said it was OK. However, the parents have decided they did not want me to spend time with the girl and now bringing me up on these charges. I have since cut all ties with this girl and have had no contact with her whatsoever. I never picked the girl up from her house and only took her home straight from school or met up with her at a friends or public place.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Although your issue deals with child custody, your question is actually a criminal law question.  You have been accused of a criminal act and you should pose your question to a criminal defense attorney. Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce and Family Law Attorney
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters