QUESTION

i am being bashed and slandered on social media

Asked on Apr 08th, 2018 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have a family problem and a member of the family is posting not totally correct information about me and had made statements that I am taking as threats what can I do to stop them and save my job?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha, you will need to establish a Protective Order against the individual and possibly sue them for personal injury such as emotional or mental abuse or etc hardship that their actions may be costing you. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com for clarification.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2018 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters