QUESTION

I am being called for a child support contempt hearing in West Palm Beach, I am stranded overseas and cannot attend how can I respond to the court .

Asked on Aug 24th, 2016 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I can prove my inability to pay, I lost my business, I am stranded in the Philippines, homeless and with no money for a ticket back to the US. I am homeless in FL too since I have been evicted from my apartment, How can I be represented, or how can I file online a response to the court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is an address on the papers you received at your homeless address - respond to that address with a copy to the Clerk of court in West Palm Beach.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2016 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters