QUESTION

I am being subpoenad from a lawyer in Tennessee from my ex wife. I just got back from Afghanistan and can't get any info on why I have to appear court

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should absolutely contact your JAG. You might also try contacting the lawyer who filed the subpoena (any names on the document) and the Court where it is captioned. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters