QUESTION

i am common law married and wanting a divorce

Asked on Jan 25th, 2017 on Divorce - Iowa
More details to this question:
I live in Iowa and common law married for almost 20 years. We have a lot of assets. What actions should I start with. He is in Texas working at this time and is sharing a hotel room with one of my family members having an affair. Where do I start? Right now I just found out 5 days ago he confessed that it's been going on for 5 months. Please help I am devastated!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am very sorry to hear about your situation.  It would be good to sit down with an attorney who can walk you though the process.  While it may hurt to have the discussion, you want to do that soon so that you are sure you are protecting your interests.  You can search this site for reputable attorneys in your area who can help with divorces (if you are married) or property division (if you are not).     Best of luck to you,  Donna Miller 515-245-4300
Answered on Jan 30th, 2017 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters