QUESTION

I am court ordered custodial parent but my child has been taken by non custodial parent and now moved 5hrs away, how do I get my son back??

Asked on Jan 06th, 2020 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
Dad picked him up for visitation and refuses to give him back. I can't afford a lawyer and don't understand why if it's court ordered the police won't inforce it. Now he has moved with my son. How do I get him back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Houston, TX at Gammell & Associates
Update Your Profile
You will need to file a Writ of Habeas Corpus.   The only issue at that hearing is who does the custory order say is then entitled to the possession of the child.   The court also has discretion to award attorneys fees.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2020 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters