QUESTION

I am currently not working and Massachusetts child support has suspended my license.

Asked on Aug 04th, 2017 on Child Support - Utah
More details to this question:
This is preventing me from acquiring gainful employment. They are INSISTING the only way to have my license reinstated is to pay 10 weeks of back child support = $3100. I do not have, not do I have any resources to come up with this money! There has got to be something I can do. I currently live in Utah and can not get back to Massachusetts to file a modification for a court hearing and I can not locate a copy of the original divorce decree from ANYONE in Massachusetts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
From what you say it is a Massachusetts divorce and the ex and child still live there. That means you need an attorney there. Almost everything can be handled by phone or email (except a trial), so you need to go back there to change things (assuming everything is there, as it appears).
Answered on Aug 05th, 2017 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters