QUESTION

i am currently paying child support and alimony to my ex-wife. My ex-wife is about to start collecting SSI Disability. Does this reduce either the chi

Asked on May 15th, 2013 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
Although you did not finish your question, I think that you wanted to know whether your ex-wife's receipt of Social Security Disability reduces either your child support or alimony. The answer is that "it depends."  A court would look at each of your financial circumstances at the time when the alimony and child support amounts were established, and what those financial circumstances are now.   I would need a lot of additional information from you, in order to give you a proper answer to your question.  I have more than 30 years of legal experience and head SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC, a law firm which devotes its entire practice to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  I would be happy to have a brief telephone call with you.  Of course, there is no charge for that phone call.  My firm’s toll-free telephone number is listed below.  Please also feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.nj-divorce.net).  David F. Salvaggio, Esq. (877-355-5281)
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 4:50 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters