QUESTION

I am defedant in my sons custody case.The Judge granted me custody of our son.The -Plaintiff - mother requested a psychological evaluation of our

Asked on Apr 09th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
son and the Judge granted her that request at her own expense. The psychologist wants to come and visit the home of my son and I Can I object to this visit, since the plaintiff is paying this Specialist?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It depends on what the judge has indicated and why the psychologist wants to come to the house.  It is likely that when the judge ordered the evaluation the judge did not anticipate the doctor coming to the house, because then it involves you, your house, how your son interacts there.  I'm not sure why the doctor has to do that and i think you are entitled to an explanation, and that your son should be seen in the doctor's office first. 
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 3:43 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters