QUESTION

i am desperately looking for a lawyer who can take payments and will help me. my kids r willing to speak to the judge i have a 13 and 10 yr old.

Asked on Jul 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have proof of abuse and neglect, my children are being punished by their stepmom and my ex is violating his court order and asking my children to lie for him and his wife. I have documentation of the lies and neglect. Plus the violation of the court order. Please I know I will win and I can get custody and child support. He has even changed addresses and jobs since the court order and has not said anything about it which in the paperwork it says u r supposed to let me and the courts know when there is a change. He has taken away my night's withought a good enough reason. My kids r suffering and he makes good money that he should be paying child support.I have a two yr old of my own as well and no job, my boyfriend supports us. I am a stay at home mother. I really need help. I tried legal aide but can't get a call back. Please someone help my children. This all started because I mentioned the abuse. He then served me with 3 yrs back child support and took my night's away
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
First, don't be intimidated, and second, try again to get legal help from the agencies that provide it.  yes, child interviews (directly or through the Family mediation center) can be arranged. If you really cannot afford counsel, the local Pro Bono provider is the Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada, which can be called at 702-386-1070 (or see their information on the web at http://www.lacsn.org/option,com_jcalpro/Itemid,3/extmode,view/extid,15/).  Those that take pro bono cases take them after they have been screened, and assigned, by Legal Aid.  The Reduced Fee Panel sponsored by the State Bar can be reached at 702-382-2200.  Additionally, there are free consultations offered on Thursdays at the self-help center; volunteer attorneys provide 15-minute consultations, for free, on family law questions.  For those that wish to attempt self-representation, forms are available at the Clark County self-help center website, at http://www.clarkcountycourts.us/shc/Supporting%20Documents/self_help_supportingdocs.html.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters