QUESTION

I am divorced and have a home which I own. I'm now considering remarrying and want to know how I can keep my home as sperate property

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Is there a way to do this without having to get a prenuptial agreement? If so, how? This, my savings account and my child's college fund are the main things I wish to keep as separate property
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Property that you bring into a marriage remans separate unless you refinance or use a new husbands money or credit to improve the property. It is best to do an agrement that says that he understands that the home is your separate property and it is the intention of both of you to have it remain separate.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters