QUESTION

I am divorced and was told I could not include his practice as martial assests is this true?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Now that I am divorced can I pursue this asset if it was not addressed in the divorce papers, especially if he sells the practice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving West Chester, PA at Penelope A. Boyd, Attorney
Update Your Profile
If you were aware of the practice and it was not included in the property settlement in your divorce, you should go back to the attorney who represented you in the divorce and ask why.  There may have been some very good reasons, such as difficulty in evaluating it.  If there is no property settlement or equitable distribution as part of the divorce, you might have a claim, but the question would be whether or not it is worth the money.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters