QUESTION

I am divorced and would like to get my married name changed back to my maiden name. How do I go about doing this?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Many counties have a prothonotary where pleadings are filed.  Other counties call it the Clerk of Courts.  Delaware County has a unique name for the office which is known as the Office of Judicial Support. In any event, many counties have the appropriate form on the web, which is known as the Notice to Retake Maiden Name.  Once that is filed, that will be proof of your maiden name being official. 
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters